Sidebar Menu

11th ATHENS AVANT-GARDE FILM FESTIVAL


President - Theodoros Adamopoulos

Artistic director - Maria Komninos

General Coordinator - Electra Venaki (altcine)

Production manager - Katerina Koutsoyannaki

Assistant production manager - Michalis Astras

Administration - Smaro Stavropoulou

Accounts department - Vassilis Bibas

PROGRAM


Film selection

Maria Komninos (International Competition, Jane Gabriel: Testimonies of the 20th century, Some Like It Short)

Nicole Brenez (International Competition, Citizens of Cinema: Viénet René & Hu Jie)

Céline Ruivo (Restored and Beautiful)

Nina Veligradi (International Competition, Contemporary Portuguese Cinema, The Two Faces of Denis Côté, Some Like It Short)

Electra Venaki (International Competition)

Phaedra Papadopoulou (Harmful Harmony)

Iakovos Skenderidis (The Wandering Andrew Kötting, Bruce Baillie: The West-Coast Thoreau, From the Early to the Independent African American Cinema: 1920 – 1989)

Olia Verriopoulou (Otar Iosseliani: A Blackbird Filmmaker, Boris Vian: Dreams of Cinema, Bertrand Mandico: Sensory Witchcraft)

Dimitris Panagiotatos (Greek Fantasy Cinema)


Programming

Nina Veligradi (International Competition,Contemporary Portuguese Cinema, The Two Faces of Denis Côté, Some Like It Short)

Phaedra Papadopoulou (Harmful Harmony, Greek Fantasy Cinema)

Iakovos Skenderidis (The Wandering Andrew Kötting, Bruce Baillie: The West-Coast Thoreau, From the Early to the Independent African American Cinema: 1920 – 1989, Citizens of Cinema: Viénet René & Hu Jie)

Olia Verriopoulou (Otar Iosseliani: A Blackbird Filmmaker, Boris Vian: Dreams of Cinema, Bertrand Mandico: Sensory Witchcraft)

Céline Ruivo (Restored and Beautiful)

Nickos Myrtou (Jane Gabriel: Testimonies of the 20th century)

ONLINE FESTIVAL PRODUCTION


Coordination - Electra Venaki (altcine)

Websites & social media - Ioanna H. Pipides

Digital film trafficking, format check, and file conversion - Nickos Myrtou

Digital file encoding assistant - Zoi Chatzi

Coordination of side events (masterclasses / webinars / panels)

Maria Komninos, Céline Ruivo, Nina Veligradi, Iakovos Skenderidis, Olia Verriopoulou, Dimitris Panagiotatos

PRESS OFFICE


Communication & publicity manager - Evanna Venardou


PUBLIC RELATIONS

Public relations & hospitality manager - Eliza Soroga


PRODUCTION


Technical support - Tasos Adamopoulos

Organization assistant of online side events (masterclasses / webinars / panels) - Markos Resvanis

Video documentation, TV and promotional spot - Nickos Myrtou

Video production - Stefanos Minoglou

Translation/subtitling - “NEANIKO PLANO – SUBTITLES”

Translation/subtitling general coordinator - Katerina Zampeli

Programme translation/subtitling coordinator - Pantelis Panteloglou

Radio promotional spot - Dimitris Vrahnos


PUBLICATION

Publication - Maria Komninos

Coordination, production and organization of publication/web/online platform - Savvas Karelis

Writing, editing, copy-editing and translation - Ioulia Mermigka

Translation assistant - Stefanos Minoglou

Writing:

Maria Komninos, Ioulia Mermigka, Nicole Brenez, Celine Ruivo, Nina Veligradi, Olia Verriopoulou, Iakovos Skenderidis, Phaedra Papadopoulou, Dimitris Panagiotatos, Yanis Yanoulopoulos

Library/Photo Archive - Katerina Georgiou

Design - A4 Art Design

Digital Printing - Cloudprint


Image

Offices

Cinema

Member of

europa-cinemas-creative-europe